Archbishop Geoff Smith moving, Dr Muriel Porter seconding

The General Synod gratefully thanks –

The President, Archbishop Philip Freier, the Chair of Committees, Dr Ian Gibson, the Deputy Chairs of Committees, Ms Audrey Mills and Ms Rachel Ellyard for their careful carriage of the business of the General Synod;

The Clerical Secretary, the Rev’d Canon Katherine Bowyer, and the Lay Secretary, Mr Tim Reid, who have excelled in undertaking these roles for the first time at this session of General Synod;

The President’s Chaplain, the Rev’d Julie Worrall, for her prayerful contributions;

The Diocese of Brisbane, in particular, Archbishop Phillip Aspinall and Bishop Jeremy Greaves, Bishop for the Northern Region, for their generous assistance with local arrangements;

The members of the Minutes Reading Committee:
Mr Clive Ellis (Convenor)
Bishop Bradly Billings
Ms Beverly Birch
The Rev’d Dane Courtney
Dr Timothy Nicholson
Bishop Sarah Macneil
For their attention to detail and patience under demanding time constraints;

The members of the Election and Qualifications Committee:
Bishop Trevor Edwards
Mr Michael Meek SC
Justice Debra Mullins
Bishop John Parkes AM
Ms Emma Riggs
Ms Carolyn Tan
whose thoughtful deliberations facilitated our electoral processes;

The Liturgy Committee:
Bishop Garry Weatherill (chair)
The Rev’d Dr Rhys Bezzant
The Very Rev’d Chris Chataway
The Rev’d Dane Courtney
The Rev’d Jasmine Dow
The Very Rev’d Richard Humphrey
The Rev’d Dr Colleen O’Reilly
The Rev’d Dr Elizabeth Smith
The Rev’d Dr Richard Treloar
For the preparation and leadership of the General Synod worship program;

Archbishop Glenn Davies for preaching at the General Synod Opening Eucharist;

The members of the Torres Strait Islander Choir for their joyful participation in the General Synod Eucharist, and Ms Rose Elu, General Synod member, for arranging their participation;

Mr Stuart Meade, Principal, and the students of Matthew Flinders Anglican College for their generosity in hosting the General Synod Opening Eucharist;

The Very Rev’d Chris Chataway, Bishop Cameron Venables, Bishop Greg Anderson and others who have provided the music during our daily worship;

Archdeacon Arthur Copeman, Chair of the General Synod Bible Study Committee, and its members, Archdeacon Lionel Snell, Bishop Ross Nicholson, the Rev’d Canon Professor Dorothy Lee, for the careful design and preparation of the Bible study resources and the arrangements for small groups;

Bishop Michael Stead, the Rev’d Canon Dr Matthew Anstey, the Rev’d Canon Professor Dorothy Lee and the Rev’d Dr John Dunnill for their enriching leadership of the Bible study sessions.

The 33 General Synod members who have ably acted as the facilitators of the Bible study small groups.

The Diocese of Adelaide for making available the electronic voting devices for General Synod, and for releasing Mr Dan Harris, Manager of Ministry and Parish Support, to guide us so efficiently in the implementation of the system.

The Media Team, particularly Mr Barney Zwartz, and other contributors from Anglican media organisations for their attention to the publicity of issues arising from this Synod;

The generous sponsorship of:
The Anglican Board of Mission
Anglican National Super
Anglican Overseas Aid
Anglican Relief and Development Fund
Bible Study Live Light
Church Resources
Defence Force Anglican Chaplaincy
Fair Go
Keepad Interactive
The Mission to Seafarers
Olive Tree Travel

Ms Sheridan Veenstra, team leader at Corporate Travel Group for so efficiently facilitating the travel arrangements for General Synod members;

Ms Ros Christie, Event Manager, for her support to the General Synod Office and efficient coordination of arrangements with the Novotel Resort;

Mr Warwick Kahl, General Manager of the Novotel Twin Waters Resort and his team who have supported our meeting so professionally,

The Resort’s team m